MagosX.com
August 20, 2017, 05:32:59 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing!
 
  Home   Forum   Files Programs Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7
  Print  
Author Topic: War3 Model Editor  (Read 224785 times)
Magos
Godlike
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: April 01, 2008, 12:30:51 AM »

It could be a problem with geoset animations, they're badly connected, there's too many (some geoanims are not connected to geosets) or too few (some geosets have no geoanims, not sure if this is bad though).
Logged

Need_O2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: April 01, 2008, 08:23:47 AM »

I have models with me now
http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65101
you can find them in this post (didnt want to use server space here)

Possible to make a fixer plugin for war3 model editor (or another application) ?
Or got any manual ways ?

-----------------------------
Part 2 (lol)
I (everyone I guess) would like to have an animation coppier
Example: Copy from 21000 to 21000 to 52000 to 65000 (yea it will scale <optional lol>) for specify bones

-----------------------------
Edit: LoL sorry I never tought to look at geoset anims anyway some friend helped me to fix
Forget the plugin thing up there xD

« Last Edit: April 02, 2008, 05:33:01 AM by Need_O2 » Logged

Way of happiness is jumping down from top of a building
--- Mr. Death
NLD]Potter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: June 07, 2008, 08:44:24 AM »

Dear Magos,

I love your tool! Big fan! Is there absolutely no chance of you updating this program? Even if we ask you very nicely? ^^ Its such a great program and i have used it a lot!

Would be great even if you just released a small update  Grin! Haha! Its up to you, but am actually writing to ask you if you could help me. For some reason when I edit the Blizzard BETA Battleship model and then try save it the program gives error message: "Unknown error has occured." Other models work fine. Any clue to what is wrong?

~NLD]Potter
Logged
Magos
Godlike
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: June 09, 2008, 01:42:49 PM »

I've made attempts at making a version 2, however they've never finished. It's a huge project which requires lots of time and dedication, which I haven't had enough of so far. Parts of the original source code has been lost too so it's not easy to make updates.

"Unknown error" is far too unspecfic to know what caused it, sorry.
Logged

DemonDrug
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: June 13, 2008, 09:15:28 AM »

im so frustrated can anyone gimme da solution for opening problems?plz
Logged
DemonDrug
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: June 13, 2008, 09:27:39 AM »

anyone noe where to download blp that coverts to mdl??? Cry 
Logged
Leve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: July 12, 2008, 03:52:15 AM »

Hmm I've just got some problem..the screen turns gray when I try to open it..I have no idea where it comes from and I have DirectX ofc.
Logged
Magos
Godlike
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: July 12, 2008, 06:21:50 AM »

Some poeple have reported that problem and sadly I have no solution for it. Are you running on a laptop, or have some kind of integrated graphics card?
Logged

Magos
Godlike
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: August 12, 2008, 01:52:43 PM »

Believe it or not but after all these years a new version is available (1.07). Don't get your hopes up too high, it is just bug fixes for some annoying things in previous versions.

  • Texture file is no longer required to open a model (missing textures will be black)
  • War3 MPQ files are no longer required to start War3ModelEditor
  • Fixed interpolation X/Y/Z/W mixup
  • Fixed particle emitter 2 width/length mixup (I think, hasn't been properly tested)
  • MDX files now skips unknown tags instead of throwing an error
Logged

zunos1o1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



View Profile
« Reply #24 on: August 14, 2008, 12:27:32 PM »

 Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh for some reason when i click the icon it says this (application has failed to start because d3dx9_35.dll was not found. re-installing the application may fix this problem.) pz help xD ty
Logged
Magos
Godlike
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: August 14, 2008, 02:18:26 PM »

Go to microsofts site and download/install the DirectX (9) runtimes.
Logged

LordOglog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: August 17, 2008, 05:24:57 AM »

magos i love you. Tongue gj once again.
Logged
wiewior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: October 10, 2008, 12:47:26 PM »

I'm glad You upgraded it, but can You by any chance provide link to earlier version?
I accidentally removed it, and with the new one I can't open for example:
war3x.mpq:UI\Glues\SpriteLayers\Expansion\TopLeftPanel-Expansion.mdx
It makes crash on opening and im pretty sure it could be opened by earlier version.

I do understand Your feelings towards continuing development of "dying" scene, when SC2 is coming with so many potential, but if You got any spare time, then remember that after few next years You program will still be the only one :D
Logged
Magos
Godlike
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #28 on: October 11, 2008, 04:47:30 AM »

Hm, that model opens fine for me (in v1.07). Maybe try redownload the editor in case something got corrupt. Note that the model itself is very tiny, barely visible even if you zoom in to the max.
Logged

wiewior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: October 11, 2008, 04:34:39 PM »

Yea, i know that, but small size wasn't really problem because all i wanted was to shorten sequences time for faster w3 menu :) (btw: there aint any option for setting max zoom?)
I allready found 1.05 and it worked fine.  (Also I had similar bug, when older 1.05 could open from path containing non english character, and 1.07 couldnt, but i guess its not this)
Anyway thanks for caring.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
TinyPortal v0.9.8 © Bloc
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.103 seconds with 21 queries.